Categories
College Throwball

8th Week of Committee Picked Top 25

(Some teams fall back due to order of record)
25.Georgia (11-6)
24.Delaware (13-4)
23.Naples (13-4)
22.Dayton (14-3)
21.Northern Arkansas (14-3)
20.Ft.Lauderdale (14-3)
19.Florida (14-3)
18.John’s Hopkin’s (15-2)
17.Auburn (14-3)
16.Harvard (17-0)
15.AGCU (15-2)
14.Ole Miss (15-2)
13.Huff College (15-2)
12.SEMO (16-1)
11.UALR (16-1)
10.Georgia Baptist (16-1)
9.Baylor (17-0)
8.Maryland (17-0)
7.Missouri (17-0)
6.Virginia State (17-0)
5.SLM (17-0)
4.Michigan State (17-0)
3.Atlanta (17-0)
2.UNC (17-0)
1.Arkansas (17-0)

Categories
High School Throwball High School Throwball Recruiting

TN 55:The top fifty-five prospects in the 2017 class

1.Will Schuhmacher (1PG) Little Rock,AR (Episcopal) Signed:Arkansas Transferred:USC
2.Ian Donahue (1SF) Ft.Lauderdale,FL (Ft.Laud. Christian Prep) Signed:North Carolina
3.Billy Wheeless (1C) Houston,TX (Manvel) Signed:Texas
4.William Haufrect (1SG) Houston,TX (Manvel) Signed:Naples Transferred:Stanford
5.Charlie Radtke (2PG) Little Rock,AR (Episcopal) Signed:Arkansas Transferred:AGCU
6.Anthony Agnes (2C) Los Angeles,CA (LA Prep) Signed:Arkansas
7.Manny Wilkins (2SG) Allen,TX (Allen) Signed:Arkansas
8.Mason Cook (2SF) Dallas,TX (Highland Park) Signed:Naples Transferred:Mississippi State
9.Jayden Durant (3SF) Washington,DC (Oak Hill) Signed:Virginia State
10.Greg Hughes (3C) New Orleans,LA (New Orleans) Signed:LSU
11.Manny Tate (3PG) Jacksonville,FL (SSI) Signed:Georgia Baptist
12.Michael Green (3SG) Ann Arbor,MI (Prep) Signed:Michigan State
13.Jude Hughes (4SF) Waco,TX (Highland Park) Signed:Texas
14.John Donovan (1PF) Charlotte,NC (Charlotte Catholic_ Signed:Naples
15.Hugh Richardson (5SF) Jonesboro,AR (Jonesboro) Signed:UALR Transferred:Arkansas State
16.Greg Ricky (2PF) Eugene,OR (Portland Prep) Signed:Huff College
17.Reed Golden (4SG) Atlanta,GA (Atlanta Christian) Signed:Atlanta
18.Christian Thomas Savannah,GA (Atlanta Christian) Signed:Georgia
19.A.J. Hicks (4C) Newport News,VA (Oak Hill) Signed:Virginia State
20.Fred Stewart (3PF) Sacramento,CA (Sacramento) Signed:Arkansas
21.Joe Myers (6SF) Gainesville,FL (Gainesville) Signed:Arkansas
22.Wallace Jones (5PG) Naples,FL (Naples) Signed:FGCU
23.Cam Walker (5SG) Raleigh,NC (Raleigh Christian) Signed:North Carolina
24.Miller Bailey (4PF) Fayetteville,AR (Fayetteville) Signed:Arkansas
25.Khris Kameron (5C) Orange Beach,AL (Birmingham) Signed:AGCU Transferred:Georgia
26.Ben Morgan (6PG) Nashville,TN (Nashville Prep) Signed:Texas
27.Alonzo James (7PG) Knoxville,TN (Knoxville Prep) Signed:Naples
28.Dionte Wells (7SF) Columbus,OH (Columbus Prep) Signed:North Carolina
29.Mac Lewis (5PF) Tampa,FL (Tampa Private) Signed:Arkansas
30.Alex Hannah (6SG) Baltimore,MD (Oak Hill) Signed:Virginia State
31.Curtis Beck (6C) Seattle,WA (Seattle West) Signed:Naples
32.Ahmad Grace (6SG) (San Antonio Home school) Signed:Texas
33.Caleb Alexander (8SF) Lansing,MI (Lansing) Signed:SLM
34.Carter Alexander (6PF) Lansing,MI (Lansing) Signed:SLM
35.Marty Williger (8PG) New York,NY (Northern New York) Signed:LSU
36.Thomas Spencer (7SG) Tulsa,OK (Tulsa) Signed:Oklahoma State
37.William Wilson (9SF) Little Rock,AR (Central) Signed:Arkansas
38.Brett Marks (8SG) (Boston,MA) Signed:Harvard
39.Bobby Backus(7PF) Phoenix,AZ (Hillcrest Prep) Signed:Naples
40.Bobby Qualls (9PG) Odessa,TX (Highland Park) Signed:Arkansas Transferred:Syracuse
41.Ernie Jones (1Goalie) Columbus,OH (Columbus) Signed:Michigan State
42.Justice Thomas (9SG) Coconut Creek,FL (Naples) Signed:Georgia
43.Quinn Dixon (2Goalie) Dover,DE (Dover Prep) Signed:Maryland
44.Freddy Watson (10SF) Virginia Beach,VA (Virginia Beach) Signed:Florida Atlantic
45.Donovan Pinson (8PF) Portland,OR (Portland Prep) Signed:USC
46.Hughes Wright (7C) Baltimore,MD (Oak Hill) Signed:Georgia
47.Thomas Miles (10SG) Austin,TX (Austin) Signed:Alabama
48.Andre Weston (8C) Bentonville,AR (Bentonville Christian) Signed:Arkansas State
49.Elliott Jones (10PG) Syracuse,NY (Southern New York) Signed:Southern New York
50.Courtney Baugh (9C) Houston,TX (Manvel) Signed:Baylor
51.Henry Davis (11PG) Tallahassee,FL (Tallahassee) Signed:Florida State
52.Greg Frederick (9PF) Little Rock,AR (Catholic) Signed:Villanova
53.Preston Justice (3Goalie) Atlanta,GA (Atlanta Christian) Signed:NC State
54.Micky George (12PG) Nashville,TN (New Orleans) Signed:New Orleans
55.Andrew Pane (11SF) Adamsville,AL (Birmingham) Signed:AGCU

Categories
College Throwball High School Throwball Recruiting

Looking Ahead:2018 Top 12-20 Throwball recruits

Top 5 for each player are just teams that are in the hunt there’s no order
12.Jonah Little (12OV,2C) Oxford,MS Verbal Committ:Ole Miss
Top 5
1.Arkansas
2.Ole Miss
3.Naples
4.Auburn
5.Atlanta
13.Manny Toliver (13OV,4PG) San Diego,CA verbal Committ:USC
Top 5
1.USC
2.Northern Cal
3.Arkansas
4.Oregon-Cal
5.Naples
14.Freddy Jones (14OV,4SF) Atlanta,GA Verbal Committ:Naples
Top 5
1.Alabama
2.Atlanta
3.Naples
4.Georgia Baptist
5.Arkansas
15.Theo Miles (15OV,2PF) Raleigh,NC Verbal Committ:UNC
Top 5
1.Naples
2.UNC
3.FGCU
4.Duke
5.Arkansas
16.Charlie Withers (16OV,3SG) Baton Rouge,LA Verbal Committ:Arkansas
Top 5
1.Arkansas
2.LSU
3.Naples
4.Auburn
5.Atlanta
17.Gregory Frazier (17OV,5PG) Miami,FL Verbal Committ:Naples
Top 5
1.Naples
2.Florida
3.FGCU
4.Georgia
5.Arkansas
18.Quinn Wells (18OV,5SF) Little Rock,AR Verbal Committ:Arkansas
Top 5
1.Naples
2.Arkansas
3.UALR
4.HCU
5.Georgia Baptist
19.Trayvon Jackson (19OV,4SG) Ft.Myer’s,FL Verbal Committ:Florida State
1.Florida State
2.Florida
3.Naples
4.FGCU
5.Arkansas
20.Justin Trevor (20OV,6SF) Houston,TX Verbal Committ:Texas
1.Texas
2.Arkansas
3.Baylor
4.Arkansas State
5.Naples

Categories
College Throwball

7th Week of Committee Picked Top 25,and updated conference standings

25.Dayton (13-3)
24.Naples (12-4)
23.Delaware (13-3)
22.Ft.Lauderdale (13-3)
21.John’s Hopkin’s (14-2)
20.Jones College (15-1)
19.Northern Arkansas (13-3)
18.Florida (14-2)
17.Auburn (13-3)
16.Harvard (16-0)
15.AGCU (14-2)
14.Huff College (14-2)
13.SEMO (15-1)
12.Ole Miss (15-1)
11.UALR (15-1)
10.Georgia Baptist (15-1)
9.Baylor (16-0)
8.Maryland (16-0)
7.Missouri (16-0)
6.Virginia State (16-0)
5.SLM (16-0)
4.Michigan State (16-0)
3.Atlanta (16-0)
2.UNC (16-0)
1.Arkansas (16-0)
Updated Conference Standings
AValley
East
1.(3)Atlanta (16-0) (7-0)
1.(15)AGCU (13-3) (7-0)
3.(10)Georgia Baptist (15-1) (6-1)
3.(20)Jones College (15-1) (6-1)
3.(22)Ft.Lauderdale (13-3) (6-1
6. FGCU (10-6) (5-2)
7. (24)Naples (12-4) (4-3)
8. Coastal (8-8) (3-4)
9. Southern Coastal (5-9) (2-5)
10. Southern NC (2-14) (1-6)
West
1. (14)Huff College (13-3) (7-0)
2. UT-Arlington (11-5) (6-1)
3. Springfield (10-6) (5-2)
4. Texarkana (ARK) (10-6) (4-3)
5. Western Miss (8-8) (3-4)
5. Eastern Miss (8-8) (3-4)
7. Northern Oklahoma (5-11) (2-5)
8. Northern Louisiana (5-11) (1-6)
9. Dallas (4-12) (0-7)
9. Texarkana (4-12) (0-7)
SEC
West
1.(1)Arkansas (16-0) (7-0)
2.(12)Ole Miss (15-1) (6-1)
2. (17)Auburn (13-3) (6-1)
4. Miss.State (11-5) (5-2)
5. LSU (8-8) (4-3)
5. Alabama (11-5) (4-3)
7. Texas A&M (1-15) (0-7)
East
1. (7)Missouri (16-0) (7-0)
2. (18)Florida (14-2) (6-1)
3. Georgia (10-6) (5-2)
4. Kentucky (9-7) (4-3)
5. South Carolina (7-9) (2-5)
5. Vanderbilt (7-9) (2-5)
7. Tennessee (5-11)(1-6)
ANorth
Atlantic
1. (5)Spring Lake Michigan (16-0) (7-0)
1. (23)Delaware (13-3) (7-0)
3. (25)Dayton (13-3) (5-2)
4. Northern Kentucky (9-7) (4-3)
5. Western Indiana (8-8) (3-4)
6. Southern Ohio (7-9) (2-5)
7. SNY (5-11) (2-5)
8. Eastern Illinois (4-12) (1-6)
Pacific
1. Oreg-Cal (12-4) (7-0)
1. North Dakota State (12-4) (7-0)
3. Denver (11-5) (6-1)
4. Washington Southern (9-7) (5-2)
5. Northern Cal (8-8) (4-3)
6. Western Utah (7-9) (3-4)
7. Northern Nevada (6-10) (2-5)
8. Western Nevada (3-13) (1-6)
ACC
Coastal
1.(2)UNC (16-0) (7-0)
2. Georgia Tech (11-5) (6-1)
3. Duke (11-5) (4-3)
3. Miami (11-5) (4-3)
5. Virginia Tech (10-6) (3-4)
6. Pittsburgh (7-9) (2-5)
7. Virginia (5-11) (2-5)
Atlantic
1. Notre Dame (11-5) (7-0)
1. Florida State (11-5) (7-0)
3. Louisville (10-6) (6-1)
3. Clemson (10-6) (6-1)
5. NC State (8-8) (4-3)
6. Wake Forest (7-9) (3-4)
7. Syracuse (3-13) (2-5)
8. Boston College (3-13) (2-5)
Big 10
East
1.(4)Michigan State (16-0) (7-0)
1.(9)Maryland (16-0) (7-0)
3.(21)John’s Hopkin’s (14-2) (6-1)
4. Michigan (11-5) (5-2)
5. Indiana (8-8) (4-3)
6. Penn State (7-9) (3-4)
7. Ohio State (5-11) (2-5)
8. Rutgers (2-14) (1-6)
West
1. Northwestern (10-6) (7-0)
2. Wisconsin (9-7) (6-1)
2. Minnesota (9-7) (6-1)
4. Iowa (8-8) (3-4)
5. Illinois (6-10) (2-5)
6. Purdue (4-12) (1-6)
7. Nebraska (3-13) (0-7)

Categories
College Throwball

Josh Huff leads 6.SLM to win over Denver as Kelvin Robinson and the 1.Hogs inch out a win over 11.Ole Miss

Dec.23-Josh Huff might as well be the best player in America at the sport he plays.Josh single handedly defeated Denver 56-42.He scored 42 of the teams 56 goals,and scored as many goals as Denver did all day.In the end SLm was just too much for Denver.

Dec.23-We all know it Kelvin Robinson is going to be the next Josh Huff.He scored 32 goals,added 16 rebounds,and 12 assists.The man was a unanimous All-American first team through twelve weeks.Jonathan Williams 20 more goals as 1.Arkansas defated 11.Ole Miss 68-64.
Other scores from yesterday
10.Baylor 65, Texas 52

12.UALR 68, Appalachian State 28

23.Delaware 59,Southern New York 35

Categories
College Throwball

Throwball schedule today

10.Baylor (15-0) at. Texas (6-9)

12.UALR (14-1) at. Appalachian State (9-6)

Texarkana (TX) (4-11) at. 20.Jones College (14-1)

23.Delaware (12-3) at. Southern New York (5-10)

6.SLM (15-0) at. Denver (11-4)

1.Arkansas (15-0) at. 11.Ole Miss (15-0)

Categories
College Throwball

6th Week of Committee picked Top 25

25.Naples (11-4)
24.Duke (11-4)
23.Delaware (12-3)
22.Ft.lauderdale (12-3)
21.John’s Hopkin’s (13-2)
20.Jones College (14-1)
19.Northern Arkansas (12-3)
18.Florida (13-2)
17.Auburn (12-3)
16.Harvard (15-0)
15.AGCU (13-2)
14.Huff College (13-2)
13.SEMO (14-1)
12.UALR (14-1)
11.Ole Miss (15-0)
10.Baylor (15-0)
9.Maryland (15-0)
8.Missouri (15-0)
7.Virginia State (15-0)
6.SLM (15-0)
5.Georgia Baptist (15-0)
4.Michigan State (15-0)
3.Atlanta (15-0)
2.UNC (15-0)
1.Arkansas (15-0)
Top 25 by record
25.Naples (11-4)
24.Duke (11-4)
23.Delaware (12-3)
22.Northern Arkansas (12-3)
21.Ft.Lauderdale (12-3)
20.Auburn (12-3)
19.John’s Hopkin’s (13-2)
18.Florida (13-2)
17.AGCU (13-2)
16.Huff College (13-2)
15.Jones College (14-1)
14.SEMO (14-1)
13.UALR (14-1)
12.Harvard (15-0)
11.Ole Miss (15-0)
10.Baylor (15-0)
9.Maryland (15-0)
8.Missouri (15-0)
7.Virginia State (15-0)
6.SLM (15-0)
5.Georgia Baptist (15-0)
4.Michigan State (15-0)
3.Atlanta (15-0)
2.UNC (15-0)
1.Arkansas (15-0)

Categories
College Throwball

College Throwball Roundtable

Can Naples still Make a run for the AValley Regular Season Conference Champion,yet a National Championship?
Carter:Yes,I believe so because they have one of the best coaches in the country,one of the most talented teams in the country,and are still well in the race for an AValley crown.
John:I don’t know honestly.If Naples can go on a run,maybe,but if they stay only a top 20,mediocre team then I don’t think so.
Phil:No,I think since the emergence of Ft.Lauderdale,Jones College,and AGCU I don’t think so.I think top AValley East teams such as Georgia Baptist,and Atlanta will hold their ground.
Who has been a surprise team this year?
Carter:Ole Miss If Ole Miss can stay undefeated and hot for their remaining conference schedule then I believe they can compete in the NCAA Tournament.
John:Auburn Who ever thought a team led by two sophomores and one junior could play so well?Well,Auburn is led by guard Cam Jones,forward Nick Bull,and Center Tristan Thomas.Cam is averaging 25.7 goals a night.Their dfense is tenacious.That’s all you need to have to make a run in the NCAA Tournament.
Phil:Jones College They’re now in the mix for the AValley East division,and have a lot of swagger led by sophomore Kenny Lewis.
Who are our your picks to win each conference’s regular season title?
Carter:AValley:Atlanta,ANorth:SLM,SEC:Arkansas,Big 10:Michigan State,ACC:UNC,Ivy:Harvard
John:AValley:Georgia Baptist,ANorth:SLM,SEC:Arkansas,Big 10:Michigan State,ACC:UNC,Ivy:Harvard
Phil:AValley:Atlanta,ANorth:SLM,SEC:Ole Miss,Big 10:Michigan State,ACC:UNC
Ivy:Harvard

Categories
College Throwball

State Invitational Championships (Arkansas,North Carolina,Florida,Alabama)

Arkansas Championship
Little Rock,AR December 20
2.(8)UALR (14-0) at. 1.(2)Arkansas (14-0)
Final records for losing teams
3.(13)Huff College (12-2)
4.(17)Northern Arkansas (11-3)
5.Arkansas State (8-5)
6.Ark.Tech(10-3)
7.UAPB (10-3)
8.UCA (6-7)
Florida Championship
Rosemary Beach,FL December 20
3.(24)Ft.Lauderdale (11-3) at. 1.(18)Florida (13-1)
Final Record for losing teams
2.(16)Naples 10-3
4.Florida State 8-5
5.FGCU 7-6
6.FAU 11-2
7.Miami 7-6
8.South Florida 6-7
North Carolina Championship
Highlands,NC December 20
3.Davidson (12-2) at. 1. (1)UNC (14-0)
Final Record for losing teams
2.Duke (10-3)
4.Black Mountain (7-6)
5.NC State 6-7
6.Wake Forest 6-7
8.ECU 6-7
Alabama Championship
Mobile,AL December 20
2.(20)Auburn (11-3) at. 1.(13)AGCU (13-1)
Final Record for losing teams
3.Alabama (10-3)
4.UAB (8-5)
5.Troy (8-5)
6.Alabama A&M (7-6)
7.Alabama State (7-6)
8.Samford (7-6)

Categories
College Throwball

All-American Throwball Teams after 12 weeks

All-American 1st Team
G:Joe Feland (ATL)
G:Jonathan Williams (ARK)
F:Josh Huff (SLM)
F:Billie Howell (MIZ)
C:A.J. Williams (DUKE)
Goalie:Hayes Harris (ARK)
All-American 2nd Team
G:M.J. Paige (UNC)
G:John Feland (GAB)
F:Kelvin Robinson (ARK)
F:B.J. Johnson (UNC)
C:Armistead Williams (UNC)
Goalie:Willie Hughes (UNC)
All-American 3rd Team
G:D.J. Valentine (MSU)
G:Emmanuel Randle (VAST)
F:James Norfolk (VAST)
F:Richard Woods (UALR)
C:Murphy Hinson (DEL)
All-Freshman First Team
G:J.A. Williams (ARK)
G:Allie Freeman (UALR)
F:Kelvin Robinson (ARK)
F:William Norfolk (NAP)
C:.A.J. Williams (DUKE)
Goalie:Hayes Harris (ARK)
All-Freshman Second Team
G:Evan Brown (ALA)
G:B.J. Armstead (ATL)
F:Josh Howell (SEMO)
F:Andrew Dickson (Florida)
C:Armisted Williams (UNC)
Goalie:Mike Reed (USC)
The Power 3 confrences 1st and 2nd Teams (SEC,AValley,ANorth)
All-SEC First Team
G:Jonathan Williams (ARK)
G:J.A. Williams (ARK)
F:Kelvin Robinson (ARK)
F:Billie Howell (MIZ)
C:John Claybrook (ARK)
Goalie:Hayes Harris (ARK)
All-SEC Second Team
G:Fred Manning (MISS)
G:Cam Jones (AUB)
F:Rowley Irving (FLA)
F:Allen Baynes (ARK)
C:Joe Freeman (MIZ)
Goalie:Donald Crawford (MIZ)
All-AValley First Team
G:Joe Feland (ATL)
G:John Feland (GAB)
F:William Norfolk (NAP)
F:Tristan Baldwin (FGCU)
C:Jed Willis (GAB)
Goalie:Dickson James (NAP)
All-AValley Second Team
G:Ted Saer (AGCU)
G:Abe Hicks (NAP)
F:Ralph Gregory (GAB)
F:Michael Hughes (AGCU)
C:Wes Bailey (ATL)
Goalie:Josh Wilbourn (GAB)
All-ANorth First Team
G:Dre Thompson (DAY)
G:Ellott Holena (DEN)
F:Josh Huff (SLM)
F:Lester Blackmon (SNY)
C:Richard Brown (DEN)
Goalie:J.R. Bailey (DEN)
All-ANorth Second Team
G:Sam Peterson (SNY)
G:Jasper Holena (DEN)
F:Jonas Lowry (SLM)
F:Tristan DOuglas (DEN)
C:Greg Garett (DAY)
Goalie:Christian Desomond (DAY)