Categories
College Throwball

College Throwball:Ranking the prospects that have put there names in the draft

1.Jonathan Eubanks,SF,Mississippi State (Senior)
2.Hayes Harris,Goalie,Arkansas (Junior)
3.Jasper Holena,SF,Denver (Senior)
4.Armistead Williams,C,North Carolina (Junior)
5.Rakeem Maton,SF,Auburn (Senior)
6.Thomas Cook,SG,UT-Arlington (Senior)
7.Zion Clement,PF-SF,Oklahoma State (Senior)
8.Mark Feland,PG,Georgia (Senior)
9.Robert Eubanks,SG,Ft. Lauderdale (Senior)
10.N.C. Huff,PG,Huff College (Senior)
11.Fred Manning,SG,Ole Miss (Senior)
12.Darius Robertson,SG,USC (Senior)
13.Josh Green,SG,Texas (Senior)
14.Andre Jones,SF,Jones College (Senior)
15.Tristan Thomas,C,Auburn (Senior)
16.Cam Barber,SG-PG,NC State (Senior)
17.William Wilson,PG,Northwestern (Senior)
18.William Marks,SF,Harvard (Senior)
19.K.J. Waller,PF,Atlanta (Senior)
20.Miller Johnson,C,Denver (Senior)
21.Willie Hughes,Goalie,North Carolina (Senior)
22.Mitch Johnson,PF,Oregon (Senior)
23.Kevin Waller,SF,Atlanta (Senior)
24.Craig Flowers,Goalie,Naples (Junior)
25.Hayden Harris,PF,Harvard (Junior)
26.Trent Alexander,Goalie,Texas (Senior)

Categories
College Throwball

College Throwball:2019 All-Conference Teams and Award Winners

ACC
1st Team
G:DeAndre Ayton,Florida State (Senior)
G:Cam Barber,NC State (Junior)
F:Ian Donahue,North Carolina (Sophomore)
F:Mitch Westcock,NC State (Freshman)
C:A.J. Williams,Duke (Junior)
Goalie:Willie Hughes,North Carolina (Senior)

2nd Team
G:Jack Goodwin,Duke (Freshman)
G:Andrew Helmbrecht,Virginia (Senior)
F:R.J. Baizley,Syracuse (Sophomore)
F:A.J. Norwodd,Notre Dame (Sophomore)
C:Armistead Williams,North Carolina (Junior)
Goalie:Mills Johnson,Goalie,Duke (Senior)

All-Freshman Team
G:Jack Goodwin,Duke
G:Austin Andrews,North Carolina
F:Mitch Westcock,NC State
F:Theo Miles,North Carolina
C:Henry James,NC State
Goalie:Ulysses Carter,Syracuse

Player of the Year:Ian Donahue,SF,North Carolina (Sophomore)
Newcomer of the Year:Mitch Westcock,SF,NC State (Freshman)
Coach of the Year:Mike Wilson,Head Coach,NC State (7th Year)

Arkansas Valley
1st Team
G:Freddy Banks,Dallas (Junior)
G:Evan Hurst,FGCU (Freshman)
F:Jayden Durant,Virginia State (Sophomore)
F:Jean Antetokoumpo,Dallas (Junior)
C:John Donavan,Naples (Sophomore)
Goalie:Craig Flowers,Naples (Junior)

2nd Team
G:N.C. Huff,Huff College (Senior)
G:Thomas Cook,UT-Arlington (Senior)
F:Robert Eubanks,Ft. Lauderdale (Senior)
F:Greg Ricky,Huff College (Sophomore)
C:A.J. Hicks,Virginia State (Sophomore)
Goalie:Josh Wilbourn,Goalie,Georgia Baptist

Player of the Year:Evan Hurst,SG,FGCU (Freshman)
Newcomer of the Year:Evan Hurst,SG,FGCU (Freshman)
Coach of the Year:Justin Johnson,Head Coach,FGCU (Fifteenth Year)

American North
1st Team
G:Elliot Holena,Denver (Junior)
G:Jevon Millard,Northern Cal (Junior)
F:Jasper Holena,Denver (Senior)
F:R.J. Perry,Dayton (Sophomore)
C:Miller Johnson,Denver (Senior)
Goalie:Lane Casey,Denver (Senior)

2nd Team
G:Kam Joseph,SNY (Junior (JUCO))
G:Alonzo Johnson,Oregon-Cal (Sophomore)
F:Caleb Alexander,SLM (Sophomore)
F:Carter Alexander,SLM (Sophomore)
F/C:Henry Akers,Denver (Freshman)
Goalie:Benny Miller,Goalie,Dayton (Junior)

3rd Team
G:Camden Howell,SLM (Freshman)
G:Sean James,Dayton (Freshman)
F:Xion Jackson,Dayton (Junior (JUCO))
F:Allen Wilson,SNY (Senior)
C:Michael Smith,Dayton (Sophomore)
Goalie:Chad James,SLM (Freshman)

Freshman Team
G:Camden Howell,SLM
G:Sean James,Dayton
F:Clein Carter,SLM
F:Henry Akers,Denver
C:Anthony Miller,Northern Cal
Goalie:Jamie Miller,Northern Cal

Player of the Year:Jasper Holena,SF,Denver (Senior)
Newcomer of the Year:Henry Akers,PF,Denver (Freshman)
Coach of the Year:Cam Holena,Head Coach,Denver (12th year)
AtlanticWest (Only first team and awards)
G:Cannon Malloy,Northern Arkansas (Senior)
G:Preston Althoff,Northern Arkansas (Senior)
F:Alex Freeman,Ouachita Baptist (Junior)
F:Jeremiah Pruth,Washington D.C. (Junior)
F:Jonathan Jenkins,Norfolk (Senior)
Goalie:Theo James,Goalie,New Orleans (Junior)

Player of the Year:Alex Freeman,Ouachita Baptist (Junior)
Newcomer of the Year:Christian McGee,Washington D.C.
Coach of the Year:Mike Jackson,Head Coach,Washington D.C. (8th Year)

Big 10
1st Team
G:Jalen Arbor,Michigan (Senior)
G:Gerry Trent,Northwestern (Sophomore)
F:Sean Tate,Michigan State (Junior JUCO)
F:Austin Charles,Maryland (Sophomore)
C:Aka Ugor,Ohio State (Junior)

2nd Team
G:William Wilson,Northwestern (Senior)
G:Michael Green,Michigan State (Sophomore)
F:Mo Dixon,Michigan State (Senior)
F:Kennedy Alexander,Michigan State (Freshman)
C:Xavier Joseph,C,Michigan State (Senior)
Goalie:Greg Peterson,Goalie,Michigan (Senior)

3rd Team
G:Jackson Johnson,Ohio State (Senior)
G:Andre Willis,Michigan (Freshman)
F:Benton Clemens,Penn State (Senior)
F:Andre Houston,Ohio State (Junior)
C:Oliver Peterson,Michigan (Senior)
Goalie:Ned Stanberry,Ohio State (Junior)

Freshman Team
G:Victor Clemens,Michigan State
G:Andre Willis,Michigan
F:Kennedy Alexander,Michigan State
F:Zee Harmon,Penn State
C:Christian Wilson,John’s Hopkins
Goalie:William Valentine,Illinois

Player of the Year:Gerry Trent,SG,Northwestern (Sophomore)
Newcomer of the Year:Sean Tate,SG-SF,Michigan State (Junior (JUCO))
Coach of the Year:Nick Andrews,Head Coach,Michigan State (16th year)

Big 12
1st Team
G:Damon Alexander,Kansas (Sophomore)
G:Jaylen Moore,Texas (Freshman)
F:S.J. Linwood,Baylor (Senior)
F:Zion Clement,Oklahoma State (Senior)
C:Billy Wheeless,Texas (Sophomore)
Goalie:Trent Alexander,Texas (Senior)

2nd Team
G:Josh Green,Texas (Senior)
G:Ben Morgan,Texas (Sophomore)
F:Jude Hughes,Texas (Sophomore)
F:K.J. Hill,TCU (Junior (JUCO))
C:James Miller,Baylor (Sophomore)
Goalie:Allen Carter,Oklahoma State (Senior)

3rd Team
G:Joe Johnson,Oklahoma State (Senior)
G:DeVontae Christian,Texas (Senior)
F:Reed Michael,Texas (Freshman)
F:Anthony Payton,Kansas (Freshman)
C:Jackson Allen,Texas (Freshman)
Victor Jackson,TCU (Freshman)

All-Freshman Team
G:Jaylen Moore,Texas
G/F:Reed Michael,STexas
F:Carter Cook,Texas
F:Anthony Payton,Kansas
C:Jackson Allen,Texas
Goalie:Victor Jackson,TCU

Player of the Year:Zion Clement,Oklahoma State (Senior)
Newcomer of the Year:Jaylen Moore,Texas (Freshman)
Coach of the Year:Fred Jackson,Head Coach,Texas (3rd Year)

Pac-12 (Only first team and awards)
G:Darius Robertson,USC (Senior)
G:William Haufrect,Stanford (Sophomore)
F:Dee-Dee Richardson,USC (Freshman)
F:Mitch Johnson,Oregon (Senior)
C:Miller Jones,USC (Senior)
Goalie:Alex Williamson,Goalie,Oregon State (Senior)

Player of the Year:Darius Robertson,SG,USC (Senior)
Newcomer of the Year:Dee-Dee Richardson,SF,USC (Freshman)
Midseason Coach of the Year:Will Thomas,Head Coach,USC (6th Year)

SEC
1st Team
G:KaKa Hield,Missouri (Junior)
G:Mark Feland,Georgia (Senior)
F:Jonathan Eubanks,Mississippi State (Senior)
F:Rakeem Maton,Auburn (Senior)
C:Tristan Thomas,Auburn (Senior)
Goalie:Hayes Harris,Arkansas (Junior)

2nd Team
G:Christian Thomas,Georgia (Sophomore)
G:Kenny Matthews,South Carolina (Senior)
F:Evan Brown,Alabama (Junior)
F:William Wilson,Arkansas (Sophomore)
C:Anthony Agnes,Arkansas (Sophomore)
Goalie:T.J. Stoudemire (Senior)

3rd Team
G:Thomp Walker,Auburn (Senior)
G:Fred Manning,Ole Miss (Senior)
F:Mason Quincy,Missouri (Sophomore)
F:Mason Cook,Mississippi State (Sophomore)
C:Greg Hughes,LSU (Sophomore)
Goalie:Donald Crawford,Missouri (Senior)

All-Freshman Team
G:Josh Williams,PG,Arkansas
G:Greg Frazier,PG/SG,Florida
F:Freddy Jones,SF,Georgia
F:Antonio Pointer,SF/SG/PF,Auburn
C:Greg Little,C,Alabama
Goalie:Zion Little,Goalie,LSU

Player of the Year:Jonathan Eubanks,SF,Mississippi State (Senior)
Newcomer of the Year:Rakeem Maton,SF,Auburn (Senior)
Coach of the Year:Joe Humphrey,Head Coach,Mississippi State (2nd Year)

Categories
College Throwball

College Throwball:National Awards,All-American Teams

Player of the Year:Allie Freeman,PG,Little Rock
Defensive Player of the Year:Wallace Jones,PG,FGCU
Coach of the Year:John Miller,Head Coach,FGCU
Assistant Coach of the Year:Anthony Justice,Arkansas Defensive Coordinator (Now at FAU)

Best Player by Class
Freshman:Evan Hurst,SG,FGCU
Sophomore:Gerry Trent,SG,Northwestern
Junior:Allie Freeman,PG,Little Rock,A.J. Williams,C,Duke
Senior:Jonathan Eubanks,SF,Mississippi State

National All-American Teams
1st Team
PG:Allie Freeman,Little Rock (Junior)
SG:Evan Hurst,FGCU (Freshman)
SF:Jonathan Eubanks,Mississippi State (Senior)
PF:R.J. Perry,Dayton (Sophomore)
C:A.J. Williams,Duke (Junior)
Goalie:Hayes Harris,Arkansas (Junior)

2nd Team
PG:KaKa Hield,Missouri (Junior)
SG:Gerry Trent,Northwestern (Sophomore)
SF:Ian Donahue,North Carolina (Sophomore)
PF:Zion Clement,Oklahoma State (Senior)
C:Armistead Williams,North Carolina (Junior)
Goalie:Willie Hughes,North Carolina (Senior)

3rd Team
PG:Freddy Banks,Dallas (Junior)
SG:Thomas Cook,UT-Arlington (Senior)
SF:Rakeem Maton,Auburn (Senior)
PF:Kathlon Robinson,Little Rock (Junior)
C:Aka Ugor,Ohio State (Junior)
Goalie:T.J. Stoudemire,Florida (Senior)

Categories
College Throwball

College Throwball:Top 25 going into Conference Tournament Week (Starts March 2)

1 Seeds
1.North Carolina 27-0 (16-0) ACC Next Week:Conference Tournament
2.Texas 27-1 (20-0) Big 12 Next Week:Conference Tournament
3.Little Rock 28-0 (18-0) Sun Belt Next Week:Conference Tournament
4.Georgia 25-1 (17-1) SEC Next Week:Conference Tournament
2 Seeds
5.FGCU 27-1 (16-1) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Conference Tournament
6.Duke 25-3 (18-2) ACC Next Week:Conference Tournament
7.USC 24-1 (16-0) Pac-12 Next Week:Conference Tournament
8.Dallas 23-2 (16-1) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Conference Tournament
3 Seeds
9.NC State 22-2 (15-2) ACC Next Week:Conference Tournament
10.Michigan State 24-1 (16-0) Big 10 Next Week:Conference Tournament
11.Virginia State 22-3 (14-3) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Conference Tournament
12.Arkansas 24-4 (16-2) SEC Next Week:Conference Tournament
4 Seeds
13.Auburn 25-3 (14-3) SEC Next Week:Conference Tournament
14.Huff College 25-3 (14-2) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Conference Tournament
15.Mississippi State 23-4 (15-3) SEC Next Week:Conference Tournament
16.Denver 24-2 (17-0) American North Next Week:Conference Tournament
5 Seeds
17.Georgia Baptist 23-4 (15-3) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Conference Tournament
18.Missouri 23-5 (12-4) SEC Next Week:Conference Tournament
19.Northwestern 23-3 (15-2) Big 10 Next Week:Conference Tournament
20.Alabama 21-6 (13-5) SEC Next Week:Conference Tournament
6 Seeds
21.Harvard 25-0 (14-0) Ivy League Next Week:Conference Tournament
22.John’s Hopkins 23-3 (14-2) Big 10 Next Week:Conference Tournament
23.UT-Arlington 20-5 (12-4) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Conference Tournament
24.Dayton 22-4 (15-2) American North Next Week:Conference Tournament
7 Seeds
25.Kansas 19-6 (13-3) Big 12 Next Week:Conference Tournament
First three out of Top 25
26.Oklahoma State 20-6 (15-3) Big 12 Next Week:Conference Tournament
27.Ohio State 19-5 (13-5) Big 10 Next Week:Conference Tournament
28.LSU 18-7 (11-6) SEC Next Week:Conference Tournament

Categories
College Throwball

Kentucky early enrollee,PG, Zion Ulis announces transfer to Michigan

Kentucky early enrollee,PG, Zion Ulis announced that he will be transferring to Michigan. Other schools in contention to land him were Miami, Ohio State, Michigan State, and UALR.

Categories
Throwball News

Barcelona Also Fills Team

The Barcelona Spaniards have just reported to the FTBL that they have 12 players and contracts made.

Barcelona Spaniards: Jose Alvarez(PG), Jesus Carlos y Vega(SG), Miguel Raul Menendez(SF), Carlos Sanchez(PF), Marco San Paulo(C) Roberto Gaudi(Goalie), Raul Hernandez(PG), Santiago Salvadores(SG), Mateo Colocio(SF), Tomas San Juan(PF), Miguel Carlos Hernández y Franco(C), Felipe Martes y Fedor(Goalie)

Categories
College Throwball

Scores, Schedules, Lines for Thursday and Friday of Rivalry Week

Thursday
8 PM ET
UL-Monroe (11-13) at. UL-Laffayette (16-8)-9.5 Final Score:ULL 101,ULM 95
9:30 PM ET
Michigan 16-8 at. Ohio State (17-5)-1.2 Final Score:OSU 106,Michigan 103

Friday
5 PM ET
Rutgers (6-18) at. 11.Michigan State (22-1)-30.1
Boulder (15-9) at. 16.Denver (23-2)-10.5
6:30 PM ET
Illinois (12-12) at. 22.Northwestern (22-3)-35.6
Oklahoma State (19-6)-32.3 at. Oklahoma (4-20)
TCU (15-9) at. 2.Texas (26-1)-5.5
8 PM ET
Jones College (14-9) at. 14.Huff College (24-3)-
18.Missouri (22-5)-3 at.LSU (17-6)

Categories
Throwball News

Beijing Ducks Already Completed Roster

The Beijing Ducks from the FTBL have already completed their 12 man roster for the coming season.

Beijing Ducks: Li Cho(PG), Zhong Wei(SG), Ping Tang(SF)Ming Yang Lin(PF), Allan Brooks(C)Po Wei(Goal)

Michael Williams(PG), Zhang Chi(SG), Bao Lo Min(SF), Shu Zi(PF), Ko Mang(C), Ji Lao(Goalie)

Categories
College Throwball

Billie Burke Classic:Championship/Final final score

1.(3) Little Rock 124

1.(14) Huff College 123

Categories
College Throwball

College Throwball:Top 25 going into Week 25 (Rivalry Week)

All games without parentheses are going to be played on Saturday

1 Seeds
1.North Carolina 26-0 (15-0) ACC Next Week:4.Duke
2.Texas 26-1 (19-0) Big 12 Next Week:TCU (Friday)
3.Little Rock 27-0 (17-0) Sun Belt Next Week:at.Arkansas State
4.Duke 25-2 (18-1) ACC Next Week:at.1.North Carolina
2 Seeds
5.Georgia 24-1 (17-1) SEC Next Week:at.Georgia Tech
6.FGCU 26-1 (15-1) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Naples
7.USC 23-1 (15-0) Pac-12 Next Week:UCLA (Friday)
8.Dallas 22-2 (15-1) Arkansas Valley Next Week:20.UT-Arlington
3 Seeds
9.NC State 21-2 (14-2) ACC Next Week:Wake Forest (Friday)
10.Virginia State 21-3 (13-3) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Norfolk
11.Michigan State 23-1 (15-0) Big 10 Next Week:Rutgers (Friday)
12.Arkansas 23-4 (15-2) SEC Next Week:Florida
4 Seeds
13.Auburn 24-3 (13-3) SEC Next Week:at.19.Alabama
14.Huff College 24-3 (13-2) Arkansas Valley Next Week:Jones College (Friday)
15.Mississippi State 22-4 (14-3) SEC Next Week:Ole Miss
16.Denver 23-2 (16-0) American North Next Week:Boulder (Friday)
5 Seeds
17.Georgia Baptist 22-4 (14-3) Arkansas Valley Next Week:at.Atlanta
18.Missouri 22-5 (11-4) SEC Next Week:at.LSU (Friday)
19.Alabama 21-5 (13-4) SEC Next Week:13.Auburn
20.UT-Arlington 20-5 (11-4) Arkansas Valley Next Week:at.8.Dallas
6 Seeds
21.Harvard 24-0 (13-0) Ivy League Next Week:at.Yale
22.Northwestern 22-3 (14-2) Big 10 Next Week:Illinois (Friday)
23.John’s Hopkins 22-3 (13-2) Big 10 Next Week:at.Maryland
24.Dayton 21-4 (14-2) American North Next Week:SLM
7 Seeds
25.Kansas 18-6 (12-3) Big 12 Next Week:Kansas State
First three out of Top 25
26.Atlanta 17-7 (12-5) Arkansas Valley Next Week:17.Georgia Baptist
27.Oklahoma State 19-6 (14-3) Big 12 Next Week:at.Oklahoma (Friday)
28.Ohio State 18-5 (12-5) Big 10 Next Week:Michigan