Categories
College Throwball

College Throwball:2019 All-Conference Teams and Award Winners

ACC
1st Team
G:DeAndre Ayton,Florida State (Senior)
G:Cam Barber,NC State (Junior)
F:Ian Donahue,North Carolina (Sophomore)
F:Mitch Westcock,NC State (Freshman)
C:A.J. Williams,Duke (Junior)
Goalie:Willie Hughes,North Carolina (Senior)

2nd Team
G:Jack Goodwin,Duke (Freshman)
G:Andrew Helmbrecht,Virginia (Senior)
F:R.J. Baizley,Syracuse (Sophomore)
F:A.J. Norwodd,Notre Dame (Sophomore)
C:Armistead Williams,North Carolina (Junior)
Goalie:Mills Johnson,Goalie,Duke (Senior)

All-Freshman Team
G:Jack Goodwin,Duke
G:Austin Andrews,North Carolina
F:Mitch Westcock,NC State
F:Theo Miles,North Carolina
C:Henry James,NC State
Goalie:Ulysses Carter,Syracuse

Player of the Year:Ian Donahue,SF,North Carolina (Sophomore)
Newcomer of the Year:Mitch Westcock,SF,NC State (Freshman)
Coach of the Year:Mike Wilson,Head Coach,NC State (7th Year)

Arkansas Valley
1st Team
G:Freddy Banks,Dallas (Junior)
G:Evan Hurst,FGCU (Freshman)
F:Jayden Durant,Virginia State (Sophomore)
F:Jean Antetokoumpo,Dallas (Junior)
C:John Donavan,Naples (Sophomore)
Goalie:Craig Flowers,Naples (Junior)

2nd Team
G:N.C. Huff,Huff College (Senior)
G:Thomas Cook,UT-Arlington (Senior)
F:Robert Eubanks,Ft. Lauderdale (Senior)
F:Greg Ricky,Huff College (Sophomore)
C:A.J. Hicks,Virginia State (Sophomore)
Goalie:Josh Wilbourn,Goalie,Georgia Baptist

Player of the Year:Evan Hurst,SG,FGCU (Freshman)
Newcomer of the Year:Evan Hurst,SG,FGCU (Freshman)
Coach of the Year:Justin Johnson,Head Coach,FGCU (Fifteenth Year)

American North
1st Team
G:Elliot Holena,Denver (Junior)
G:Jevon Millard,Northern Cal (Junior)
F:Jasper Holena,Denver (Senior)
F:R.J. Perry,Dayton (Sophomore)
C:Miller Johnson,Denver (Senior)
Goalie:Lane Casey,Denver (Senior)

2nd Team
G:Kam Joseph,SNY (Junior (JUCO))
G:Alonzo Johnson,Oregon-Cal (Sophomore)
F:Caleb Alexander,SLM (Sophomore)
F:Carter Alexander,SLM (Sophomore)
F/C:Henry Akers,Denver (Freshman)
Goalie:Benny Miller,Goalie,Dayton (Junior)

3rd Team
G:Camden Howell,SLM (Freshman)
G:Sean James,Dayton (Freshman)
F:Xion Jackson,Dayton (Junior (JUCO))
F:Allen Wilson,SNY (Senior)
C:Michael Smith,Dayton (Sophomore)
Goalie:Chad James,SLM (Freshman)

Freshman Team
G:Camden Howell,SLM
G:Sean James,Dayton
F:Clein Carter,SLM
F:Henry Akers,Denver
C:Anthony Miller,Northern Cal
Goalie:Jamie Miller,Northern Cal

Player of the Year:Jasper Holena,SF,Denver (Senior)
Newcomer of the Year:Henry Akers,PF,Denver (Freshman)
Coach of the Year:Cam Holena,Head Coach,Denver (12th year)
AtlanticWest (Only first team and awards)
G:Cannon Malloy,Northern Arkansas (Senior)
G:Preston Althoff,Northern Arkansas (Senior)
F:Alex Freeman,Ouachita Baptist (Junior)
F:Jeremiah Pruth,Washington D.C. (Junior)
F:Jonathan Jenkins,Norfolk (Senior)
Goalie:Theo James,Goalie,New Orleans (Junior)

Player of the Year:Alex Freeman,Ouachita Baptist (Junior)
Newcomer of the Year:Christian McGee,Washington D.C.
Coach of the Year:Mike Jackson,Head Coach,Washington D.C. (8th Year)

Big 10
1st Team
G:Jalen Arbor,Michigan (Senior)
G:Gerry Trent,Northwestern (Sophomore)
F:Sean Tate,Michigan State (Junior JUCO)
F:Austin Charles,Maryland (Sophomore)
C:Aka Ugor,Ohio State (Junior)

2nd Team
G:William Wilson,Northwestern (Senior)
G:Michael Green,Michigan State (Sophomore)
F:Mo Dixon,Michigan State (Senior)
F:Kennedy Alexander,Michigan State (Freshman)
C:Xavier Joseph,C,Michigan State (Senior)
Goalie:Greg Peterson,Goalie,Michigan (Senior)

3rd Team
G:Jackson Johnson,Ohio State (Senior)
G:Andre Willis,Michigan (Freshman)
F:Benton Clemens,Penn State (Senior)
F:Andre Houston,Ohio State (Junior)
C:Oliver Peterson,Michigan (Senior)
Goalie:Ned Stanberry,Ohio State (Junior)

Freshman Team
G:Victor Clemens,Michigan State
G:Andre Willis,Michigan
F:Kennedy Alexander,Michigan State
F:Zee Harmon,Penn State
C:Christian Wilson,John’s Hopkins
Goalie:William Valentine,Illinois

Player of the Year:Gerry Trent,SG,Northwestern (Sophomore)
Newcomer of the Year:Sean Tate,SG-SF,Michigan State (Junior (JUCO))
Coach of the Year:Nick Andrews,Head Coach,Michigan State (16th year)

Big 12
1st Team
G:Damon Alexander,Kansas (Sophomore)
G:Jaylen Moore,Texas (Freshman)
F:S.J. Linwood,Baylor (Senior)
F:Zion Clement,Oklahoma State (Senior)
C:Billy Wheeless,Texas (Sophomore)
Goalie:Trent Alexander,Texas (Senior)

2nd Team
G:Josh Green,Texas (Senior)
G:Ben Morgan,Texas (Sophomore)
F:Jude Hughes,Texas (Sophomore)
F:K.J. Hill,TCU (Junior (JUCO))
C:James Miller,Baylor (Sophomore)
Goalie:Allen Carter,Oklahoma State (Senior)

3rd Team
G:Joe Johnson,Oklahoma State (Senior)
G:DeVontae Christian,Texas (Senior)
F:Reed Michael,Texas (Freshman)
F:Anthony Payton,Kansas (Freshman)
C:Jackson Allen,Texas (Freshman)
Victor Jackson,TCU (Freshman)

All-Freshman Team
G:Jaylen Moore,Texas
G/F:Reed Michael,STexas
F:Carter Cook,Texas
F:Anthony Payton,Kansas
C:Jackson Allen,Texas
Goalie:Victor Jackson,TCU

Player of the Year:Zion Clement,Oklahoma State (Senior)
Newcomer of the Year:Jaylen Moore,Texas (Freshman)
Coach of the Year:Fred Jackson,Head Coach,Texas (3rd Year)

Pac-12 (Only first team and awards)
G:Darius Robertson,USC (Senior)
G:William Haufrect,Stanford (Sophomore)
F:Dee-Dee Richardson,USC (Freshman)
F:Mitch Johnson,Oregon (Senior)
C:Miller Jones,USC (Senior)
Goalie:Alex Williamson,Goalie,Oregon State (Senior)

Player of the Year:Darius Robertson,SG,USC (Senior)
Newcomer of the Year:Dee-Dee Richardson,SF,USC (Freshman)
Midseason Coach of the Year:Will Thomas,Head Coach,USC (6th Year)

SEC
1st Team
G:KaKa Hield,Missouri (Junior)
G:Mark Feland,Georgia (Senior)
F:Jonathan Eubanks,Mississippi State (Senior)
F:Rakeem Maton,Auburn (Senior)
C:Tristan Thomas,Auburn (Senior)
Goalie:Hayes Harris,Arkansas (Junior)

2nd Team
G:Christian Thomas,Georgia (Sophomore)
G:Kenny Matthews,South Carolina (Senior)
F:Evan Brown,Alabama (Junior)
F:William Wilson,Arkansas (Sophomore)
C:Anthony Agnes,Arkansas (Sophomore)
Goalie:T.J. Stoudemire (Senior)

3rd Team
G:Thomp Walker,Auburn (Senior)
G:Fred Manning,Ole Miss (Senior)
F:Mason Quincy,Missouri (Sophomore)
F:Mason Cook,Mississippi State (Sophomore)
C:Greg Hughes,LSU (Sophomore)
Goalie:Donald Crawford,Missouri (Senior)

All-Freshman Team
G:Josh Williams,PG,Arkansas
G:Greg Frazier,PG/SG,Florida
F:Freddy Jones,SF,Georgia
F:Antonio Pointer,SF/SG/PF,Auburn
C:Greg Little,C,Alabama
Goalie:Zion Little,Goalie,LSU

Player of the Year:Jonathan Eubanks,SF,Mississippi State (Senior)
Newcomer of the Year:Rakeem Maton,SF,Auburn (Senior)
Coach of the Year:Joe Humphrey,Head Coach,Mississippi State (2nd Year)

By Carter Huff

Please enjoy all of my content :) <3-Carter.

Leave a Reply